Thursday, 27 January 2005
Earlier today the members of the Prime Minister-led Armenian delegation, which has arrived in Poland to attend the ceremony of the 60th anniversary of liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp, visited the Julius Slowazski Theater in Krakow. In the Glassed Hall of the theater high-ranking guests from several countries of the world were greeted by President Aleksander Kwasniewski and his spouse. Then the whole gathering took part in the international conference referred to as "Let My... more »
Address by RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan on the Occasion of the 13th Anniversary of the Armenian National Army
Dear Compatriots, Commanders and Soldiers of the Armenian Army: The National Army of Armenia as born and strengthened during the stressful years of the fight for freedom of Artsakh, which was imposed upon our people from outside, is among the most significant achievements of our independent statehood. The patriotic fighting spirit and warfare potential of the newly created armed forces relied upon the military skill and experience provided by Soviet Army regular officers of Armenian... more »