Today Yerevan State Engineering University has hosted the first meeting of the University Board of Trustees as attended by RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan who is a member of the Board. Yuri Sargsyan, Rector of YSEU, reported the main results had in the 2003-2004 academic year. According to Mr. Sargsyan, re-organization work at the University went on successfully in the reported period. Positive performance indicators had been registered in a number of fields. In particular, about 3200... more »
By Prime Minister A. Margaryan's decision, Mr. Vazgen Khachikyan was appointed chairman of the State Social Insurance Fund of the Republic of Armenia. Summary Biography Mr. Vazgen Khachikyan was born at Akhtala in 1972. In 1997, he graduated from the Law Department of Yerevan State University. He was Deputy Chairman of the United Trade Union of YSU in 1996-1999. From 1999 to date, Mr. Khachikyan has been an MP and served on the Standing Committee for Foreign Relations and... more »