Thursday, 27 January 2005
Earlier today the members of the Prime Minister-led Armenian delegation, which has arrived in Poland to attend the ceremony of the 60th anniversary of liberation of Auschwitz-Birkenau concentration camp, visited the Julius Slowazski Theater in Krakow. In the Glassed Hall of the theater high-ranking guests from several countries of the world were greeted by President Aleksander Kwasniewski and his spouse. Then the whole gathering took part in the international conference referred to as "Let My People Live."
The opening speech was delivered by HE Aleksander Kwasniewski followed with addresses made by Ukraine's President Victor Yushchenko, Israel's President Moshe Katsav and U.S. Vice-President Dick Cheney. Later on the participants of the conference were joined by Mr. Vladimir Putin, President of Russia, who took the floor with a similar address. Other statements, too, were heard during the conference. The quasi-totality of the speakers condemned the atrocities committed by German Nazis during World War II, stressed the need in handing over to future generations the lessons learned from the Holocaust. At the same time, they expressed deep concern over the incidences of international terrorism, Nazi propaganda, anti-semitism and racial discrimination still challenging the mankind and called the peoples of the world and the civilized mankind to contribute joint efforts towards the building of a safer and peaceful world based on democratic values.
On the occasion of the 60th anniversary of Auschwitz liberation, President Aleksander Kwasniewski presented a number of war veterans with honours and awards on behalf of the Republic of Poland. Frightening scenes of Auschwitz death camp were displayed and survivors' memories evoked during the conference.
At noon, the delegations left for Auschwitz where the chief event dedicated to the 60th anniversary of the liberation of the death camp was to be held. Statements were made by the Presidents of Poland, Israel, Ukraine and Russia, heads of other delegations and former inmates of the camp. Ecumenical prayers were said and a candle-lighting ceremony was held during the event.
Yesterday evening, Prime Minister A. Margaryan and the members of the Armenian delegation attended the official reception hosted by Polish President Aleksander Kwasniewski at the Castle of Radziwills of Balice.