Thursday, 27 January 2005
Address by RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan on the Occasion of the 13th Anniversary of the Armenian National Army
Dear Compatriots, Commanders and Soldiers of the Armenian Army:
The National Army of Armenia as born and strengthened during the stressful years of the fight for freedom of Artsakh, which was imposed upon our people from outside, is among the most significant achievements of our independent statehood. The patriotic fighting spirit and warfare potential of the newly created armed forces relied upon the military skill and experience provided by Soviet Army regular officers of Armenian nationality, the bravery and self-sacrifice of the members of emergency volunteer corps, as well as on our people's boundless endurance and immense love for freedom. We can never forget the heroic deeds of our friends, brothers and sons who are laid to rest at Yerhablour - a sacred place for all Armenians - and who can provide the future generations with a vivid example of abnegation and an undeniably devoted service to the Nation and Motherland.
Today not only does the Armenian Army defend the State boundaries of the independent Armenia, but it possibly takes a share in the international peacekeeping processes. We will continue paying a nationwide attention to army-building efforts and will go on strengthening the groundwork of Nation-Army-State unity and our Independent Statehood with the latter being a pre-requisite for the National Army's continued upgrading.
In congratulating you on the occasion of this 13th anniversary of the founding of the Armenian Army, I wish peace to our people and a high standard of battle preparedness to the staff of commissioned officers so as to ensure a safe and peaceful future for our State and people.