Monday, 20 September 2004
On the eve of the Independence Day, the ceremony of presenting state decorations to a group of persons on the basis of a presidential decree and relevant Prime Minister's decisions was held at the Government of the Republic of Armenia. Before the ceremony had started, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan congratulated those present on the occasion of the 13th anniversary of independence and their nomination to state decorations. For important personal contribution to the preparation and... more »
RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan's Message on the Occasion of the Independence Day of the Republic of Armenia
My Dear Compatriots, I am congratulating you on Armenia's Independence Day. Having made its historical choice over 13 years ago, our people proceeded then to the implementation of the long-cherished goal of engineering an independent and democratic state. This was not an easy destination. Numerous difficulties were encountered at various call-points of this winding path, many of them are still challenging us, but we are strong with our people's unbreakable will of living in freedom and... more »
On September 18, RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan received Romano Prodi, President of the European Commission. By welcoming the visit of the EC President to our region, the Prime Minister stated that it was the evidence of EU's growing interest to the South Caucasian region and might give a strong impetus to the developing relationship between the European Union, Armenia and other countries of the region. Mr. A. Margaryan noted, in particular, that this visit should be seen in the context... more »