Friday, 24 September 2004
Today the Commission on Coordination of Charitable Programs under RA Government has held a sitting chaired by commission chairman V. Movsisyan. Discussed were 14 programs. In particular, the Commission has approved the following projects: provision of sustained heating to the National Art Gallery as implemented by Armenia Foundation, provision of water supply to the inner district of Stepanakert town of the Republic of Nagorno-Karabakh, implementation of priority measures for... more »
Today the RA Anti-Corruption Council has held a meeting chaired by RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan, head of the Council. Discussed were issues bearing on the progress made in the implementation of the Armenian government's anti-corruption strategy and program of action., the status of cooperation with international organizations and the fulfilment of the international commitments assumed by Armenia. The meeting also discussed other issues of topical interest. The Council took notice of the... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has visited the Armenian Academy of Chess on the occasion of the brilliant victory won by the pupils of the Academy at the 2004 juniors championship of Europe. By congratulating the management, the teaching staff of the Academy and the successful young players for this impressive achievement, A. Margaryan presented computers to Robert Aghasaryan and his coach, who won the championship among 10-year old players, as well as to Samvel Ter-Sahakyan,... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received the delegation headed by Gennady Matishov, President of the Southern Research Center of the Academy of Sciences of the Russian Federation Welcoming the members of the delegation, the Prime Minister pointed out to the necessity of restoring former scientific ties and continuing collaboration, which would help expand Armenian-Russian bilateral relationship. As a positive step towards this end, Mr. A. Margaryan mentioned the signing of the... more »