Thursday, 16 September 2021
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan receives Ambassador of the United Kingdom
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received the Ambassador of the United Kingdom to Armenia John Patrick Gallagher. Taking the opportunity of the meeting, the Deputy Prime Minister congratulated the Ambassador on the appointment and wished her fruitful work during her mission. Mher Grigoryan presented to the UK Ambassador the main guidelines of the Government Action Plan. Thanking for the reception, Ambassador John Patrick Gallagher discussed the reform process in the sphere... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, EU Ambassador discuss Armenia-EU cooperation agenda
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan received the Head of the EU Delegation, Ambassador Andrea Wiktorin. During the meeting the parties discussed the main guidelines of EU cooperation with Armenia within the framework of the Eastern Partnership. A number of other issues of mutual interest were also touched upon.
Covid-19 regulation to take effect from October 1 will be equally applicable for persons holding public offices
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Suren Papikyan. Before discussing the agenda, Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan referred to the situation caused by the coronavirus in Armenia and asked the Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan to provide information on the current situation and the regulations of the vaccination process. The Minister reported that as of September 16, 6049 tests were performed, the number of positive cases was... more »