Wednesday, 1 September 2021
Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan visits School No. 51 after V. Petrosyan
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited School No. 51 after Varges Petrosyan in Yerevan on September 1. After the official welcoming event, Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan and Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan cut the red ribbon with the help of children, announcing the opening of the school doors for pupils after the renovation. Accompanied by the Mayor of Yerevan, the Deputy Prime Minister toured in the renovated school, got acquainted with the works done - chemistry... more »
Deputy PM Suren Papikyan's address on Knowledge Day
Dear pupils, students, teachers, representatives of education sphere, I warmly congratulate you on the Day of Knowledge. September 1 symbolizes your key role, both for you personally and for the future of our state. The special attitude of our people towards science and education is best expressed by saving centuries-old books during historical disasters and passing them on to future generations. By transmitting knowledge, our forefathers realized the most important... more »