Thursday, 16 September 2021
Covid-19 regulation to take effect from October 1 will be equally applicable for persons holding public offices
A regular Cabinet meeting took place today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Suren Papikyan.
Before discussing the agenda, Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan referred to the situation caused by the coronavirus in Armenia and asked the Minister of Health Anahit Avanesyan to provide information on the current situation and the regulations of the vaccination process.
The Minister reported that as of September 16, 6049 tests were performed, the number of positive cases was 764, 19 deaths were registered. Due to the Delta strain, there is an increase in the ratio of mortality and extremely severe, severe cases. Citizens who are not vaccinated or have not been fully vaccinated make up 97-98% of all the hospitalized. In Israel, in the United Kingdom, in European countries, where the vaccination rate is quite high, there is an increase in the cases, but in terms of the hospitalization or bed capacity, the situation is incomparable with last year.
The requirement to certify from time to time that a person is not infected will take effect on October 1, and this regulation will be equally applicable for persons holding public offices. If there is a person who has not been vaccinated, he / she must submit the results of the PCR test every 14 days.
The Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan informed that as of the end of August this year, the vaccination rate of the state apparatus surpassed 85%. It is expected that this month, not counting the cases with contraindications, the vaccination rate of the state apparatus will approach 100%, which will show the leadership of the state system in this process.
The government made decisions on relieving Sasun Khachatryan of the post of the Head of the Special Investigation Service of the Republic of Armenia and appointing him Chairman of the Anti-Corruption Committee for a 6-year term.
Chief of Staff to the Prime Minister Arayik Harutyunyan noted that this is an important step towards the implementation of the Government's anti-corruption policy, providing details on the election procedure.
Making amendments to the decision No 1282-N of November 5, 2015, the Government made a decision to increase the amount of the year-end bonus of the athletes who became champion or award winner at the Olympic Games, their personal or team coaches and doctors.
The Government adopted a decision on approving the draft law of the Government of the Republic of Armenia on making amendments to the Law of the Republic of Armenia "On Holidays and Remembrance Days "and submitting it to the National Assembly in accordance with the established procedure. The legislative initiative proposes to set January 2, 3, 4, 5 and 7 as working days, based on the imperative of uninterrupted operation of services within the country and with the outside world.