Wednesday, 1 September 2021
Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan visits School No. 51 after V. Petrosyan
Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Suren Papikyan visited School No. 51 after Varges Petrosyan in Yerevan on September 1.
After the official welcoming event, Deputy Prime Minister Suren Papikyan and Yerevan Mayor Hayk Marutyan cut the red ribbon with the help of children, announcing the opening of the school doors for pupils after the renovation. Accompanied by the Mayor of Yerevan, the Deputy Prime Minister toured in the renovated school, got acquainted with the works done - chemistry and physics laboratories and their technical equipment, classroom conditions, gym. During the tour Suren Papikyan congratulated the students on the beginning of the academic year, wishing them new success and achievements in their education.
Built in 1940s, the school was rebuilt and fortified for the first time under the "Seismic Safety Improvement" program implemented by the funding of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and the Asian Development Bank. 583 million drams have been invested in the renovation of the two buildings of the school.
The 9-degree earthquake-resistant school has accommodated 1,192 students since its reconstruction. In addition to the reinforcement of the building, comfort has also been provided, specialized classrooms have been segregated, necessary conditions have been created for people with mobility problems, and the school already has a comfortable gym and ceremony hall.