Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan’s Congratulatory Message to U.S. Secretary of State Antony Blinken
Dear Mr. Secretary, I would like to extend to you my heartfelt congratulations on Independence Day. The 4th of July has always been not just a celebration, but also a day of remembrance, a day when millions of Americans honor the sacrifices made on the way to freedom and liberty. It was this spirit that led the American people to forge partnerships with other nations, to uphold their aspirations for better future. In few months Armenia and the United States will mark the 30th... more »
Congratulatory Message by Acting Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan on 245th Anniversary of U.S. Independence Day
Dear Americans, It is the second year in a row that we have to join the celebration of the 4th of July virtually. Unfortunately, the ongoing global Covid-19 pandemic has deprived us of the opportunity to share a firm handshake with our American friends and colleagues at the Embassy on this festive occasion. Nonetheless, as the people of the United States mark the 245th anniversary of their collective decision to live in a free and prosperous country, our wishes and congratulations are as... more »