Tigran Avinyan Receives UN Resident Coordinator
On August 15, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received UN Resident Coordinator Shombi Sharp. The parties first referred to Armenia’s participation in the UN High Level Political Forum, which was held at the UN Headquarters in the month of July. They went on to discuss the coordination of the efforts aimed at localizing the sustainable development goals for Armenia. Tigran Avinyan emphasized that the Government of Armenia is committed to achieving the Sustainable Development... more »
Interagency Commission for Coordination of Integrated Cadastre Concept-Related Activities Holds First Meeting
The Interagency Commission for Coordination of Integrated Cadastre Concept-Related Activities today held its first sitting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. The Deputy Premier said the integrated cadastre will set up a unified nationwide system by incorporating the sector-specific cadastres. The purpose of creating and introducing an integrated cadastre system is to provide administrative entities with systematized information while addressing sector-specific issues in the... more »