Interagency Commission for Coordination of Integrated Cadastre Concept-Related Activities Holds First Meeting
The Interagency Commission for Coordination of Integrated Cadastre Concept-Related Activities today held its first sitting, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
The Deputy Premier said the integrated cadastre will set up a unified nationwide system by incorporating the sector-specific cadastres. The purpose of creating and introducing an integrated cadastre system is to provide administrative entities with systematized information while addressing sector-specific issues in the Republic of Armenia.
The integrated system will provide spatial data based on the cadastral maps, airborne and satellite photography of the territory of Armenia. As a result, administrative entities will be able to make well-grounded and operative decisions. Tigran Avinyan emphasized that the system will help reduce the deadlines and expenses. He noted that the integrated cadastre will catalyze Armenia’s economic and territorial development.
The meeting discussed various issues related to the concept. Head of the State Committee of Real Estate Cadastre Sarhat Petrosyan gave details of the concept of integrated cadastre and the steps to take in this direction.