Tigran Avinyan Welcomes Newly Appointed Czech Ambassador
On July 29, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received newly appointed Ambassador of the Czech Republic to the Republic of Armenia Bedřich Kopecký. Congratulating the Ambassador on assuming office, the Deputy Premier said the Czech Republic is a reliable partner for Armenia. He pointed out that the ongoing high-level political dialogue provides a solid groundwork for developing multifaceted cooperation between the two countries. Thankful for the reception, the Czech... more »
Interagency Commission on Coordination of Preparations for WCIT-2019 Holds Meeting
On July 29, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, the Interagency Commission on Coordination of Preparations for WCIT-2019 held a regular meeting. To begin with, the Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019) will be organized at the highest possible level. The meeting participants discussed issues related to the Congress agenda, the work done so far, the challenges, etc. They specifically touched upon the projected ministerial... more »
Tigran Avinyan Hosts California Lieutenant Governor Eleni Kounalakis-Led Delegation
On July 29, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by Lieutenant Governor of California Eleni Kounalakis. The delegation comprised Los Angeles Board of Governors member Kathryn Barger, Colorado State Senator Dominique Moreno, Colorado State House Representative Daneya Esgar, Arizona State Senators Paul Boyer and Otoniel Navarrete, as well as several members of the Armenian National Committee of America – Western Region (ANCA-WR). The visit was organized by... more »