Interagency Commission on Coordination of Preparations for WCIT-2019 Holds Meeting
On July 29, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan, the Interagency Commission on Coordination of Preparations for WCIT-2019 held a regular meeting. To begin with, the Deputy Prime Minister stressed that the World Congress on Information Technology (WCIT 2019) will be organized at the highest possible level.
The meeting participants discussed issues related to the Congress agenda, the work done so far, the challenges, etc. They specifically touched upon the projected ministerial roundtable discussion. Considering that the Congress will bring together top IT companies and prominent IT figures, the speakers highlighted the opportunities to identify our country’s investment potential and explore the prospects for beneficial cooperation with Armenia’s IT companies.
Summing up the meeting, Tigran Avinyan issued relevant instructions and outlined the future actions for organizing the Congress.