Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received IFAD Regional Director
On May 23, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received a delegation led by Khalida Bouzar, Regional Director of the Middle East, Central Asia, North Africa and Europe countries department of the International Fund for Agriculture Development (IFAD). Welcoming the guests, the Deputy Prime Minister expressed his appreciation of the ongoing cooperation with the Fund aimed at developing rural areas in Armenia. Expressing hope that IFAD will continue to implement new projects, Tigran Avinyan... more »
Task Force for Coordination of Waste and Garbage Recycling Activities Starts First Stage of Operations
Established pursuant to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’ decision and headed by Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister Arsen Gasparyan, the task force for coordination of waste and garbage recycling activities has started the first stage of its operations. Supported by the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Manoogian Simone Research Fund, the Waste Quantity and Composition Study (WQCS) kicked off in cooperation with the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment. The Swedish LL... more »