Task Force for Coordination of Waste and Garbage Recycling Activities Starts First Stage of Operations
Established pursuant to Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan’ decision and headed by Senior Adviser to the Prime Minister Arsen Gasparyan, the task force for coordination of waste and garbage recycling activities has started the first stage of its operations.
Supported by the American University of Armenia’s (AUA) Manoogian Simone Research Fund, the Waste Quantity and Composition Study (WQCS) kicked off in cooperation with the AUA Acopian Center for the Environment. The Swedish LL Bolagen research and consulting group of companies is the implementing partner for the project.
The project will study the quantity and composition of municipal solid waste, construction and demolition waste, industrial waste, electrical and electronic waste, agricultural and horticultural waste, medical waste, automotive waste by region and community types. For specific waste streams, the project will also assess their calorific value.
The project shall bring together local experts and LSGs from different regions of Armenia. It will help train experts and local staff to conduct similar studies. Its findings will also help develop and implement a comprehensive waste management policy based on the Government’s principles of circular economy. The project’s ultimate goal is to have information necessary for making investment-related decisions in waste collection, recycling, soil remediation possibilities, and energy recovery.
The Armenian government’s reform agenda is aimed at achieving EU-approximation within the framework of the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA), as well as contributing to Armenia’s commitment to the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) within the 2030 Agenda.