Armenian Delegation’s Meetings Continue in Washington
On April 11, accompanied by RA Central Bank Chairman Artur Javadyan, Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan, who is paying a working visit to the United States, met with IMF Managing Director Tao Zhang and IMF Middle East and Central Asia Regional Director Jihad Azour. On April 12, Mher Grigoryan met with IMF Dutch Sub-Group Executive Director Anthony De Lannoy and IMF Executive Director Richard Doornbosch. During the meetings, the Deputy Prime Minister highlighted the IFM-supported... more »
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan Received the US Ambassador
On April 12, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia Lynne Tracy. Welcoming the newly-appointed Ambassador and wishing her every success, Tigran Avinyan commended the current level of U.S.-Armenian friendly relations and expressed confidence that through joint efforts it will be possible to deepen even more the mutually beneficial cooperation in various spheres. Expressing... more »