Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan’s working visit to the United States has kicked off
Deputy Prime Minister Mher Grigoryan is away on a working visit to the United States within the framework of spring meetings of the International Monetary Fund and the World Bank Group. On April 11, the Deputy Prime Minister met with World Bank Vice President for Europe and Central Asia Cyril Muller, and WB Executive Director for Armenia Coen Davids. During the meetings both sides praised the cooperation between Armenia and the World Bank, as well as stressed the importance of the... more »
Government takes steps to improve the provisioning of the Armed Forces of Armenia
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan. Proceeding from the need to increase the speed and efficiency in the provisioning of the Armed Forces of Armenia, the government made changes and additions to the procedure for organizing the procurement process. In accordance with the procedure established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated 04.05.17, the goods provided by the manufacturer of the goods or the person being the sole... more »