Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan Received the US Ambassador
On April 12, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to the Republic of Armenia Lynne Tracy.
Welcoming the newly-appointed Ambassador and wishing her every success, Tigran Avinyan commended the current level of U.S.-Armenian friendly relations and expressed confidence that through joint efforts it will be possible to deepen even more the mutually beneficial cooperation in various spheres.
Expressing gratitude for the reception, Ambassador Tracy noted that the reforms undertaken in Armenia are also a good basis for further deepening of trade and economic relations between the two countries.
Tigran Avinyan introduced the “Work Armenia” program, as well as the Government’s steps aimed at modernizing the system of public administration, capacity building and improving the business environment. The sides exchanged views on the possibilities of increasing the American involvement in the aforementioned initiatives.
During the meeting, the possibilities of cooperation in the spheres of trade, economy, agriculture and high technologies were also touched upon.