Government takes steps to improve the provisioning of the Armed Forces of Armenia
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan.
Proceeding from the need to increase the speed and efficiency in the provisioning of the Armed Forces of Armenia, the government made changes and additions to the procedure for organizing the procurement process. In accordance with the procedure established by the Government of the Republic of Armenia dated 04.05.17, the goods provided by the manufacturer of the goods or the person being the sole representative of the manufacturer can provide services for the maintenance of goods from one person, if so provided by the contract for the purchase of goods.
However, this provision often creates problems, since, for example, such a provision was not provided for in contracts for the purchase of official cars registered on the balance sheet of the Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Armenia, therefore, the Ministry of Defense for many years purchased these services for car maintenance on the basis of competitive procedures.
Accordingly, it is proposed to establish that the procurement of maintenance services, including the acquisition of funds necessary for servicing, is carried out from the manufacturer of this product or his sole representative, regardless of whether it was originally provided for by the procurement contract or not.
Based on the need to bring the existing rules of the road, road signs and road markings in line with modern requirements, the government made the appropriate decision.
According to the decision, in particular, it will be allowed to stop public vehicles at a distance of 5 meters from pedestrian crossings, as well as at a distance of 15 meters from the stop zone, that is, it will be prohibited to stop on the territory up to 5 meters from the crosswalk, as well as stop on stops of public transport vehicles, the advantage of driving at the roundabouts will be given to the driver of the vehicle at the intersection.
The government has decided to expand the list of operators serving as service offices of public authorities, as well as public services will be more accessible to citizens and entrepreneurs. As of the first quarter of 2019, the total number of operators is 10. The decision proposes the inclusion of 40 communities in the list of operators serving as service offices of public authorities.
The government approved the proposal to sign the “Agreement on the exchange of information on goods and vehicles of international transport transported across the customs borders of the EAEU and the PRC.” The agreement provides for the organization of cooperation in the exchange of information on goods and vehicles of international transport transported across the customs borders of the EAEU and the PRC, which will facilitate customs clearance of goods transported, as well as reduce the risks of importing dangerous goods or goods to the customs territory of the EEU and People's Republic of China. prohibited or restricted by customs control.
Given the fact that the exchange of information provided for by the agreement will be carried out electronically through the EAEU Integrated Information System, the EAEU member states and China will begin to exchange information after ensuring appropriate technical readiness in accordance with the protocols to be signed at the interdepartmental level. The agreement provides for the security of information transmitted within its framework.
The government approved Armenia’s additional subscription applications under the 2018 International Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) portfolio of total and selective capital.