Draft Framework Paper on 2018-2030 Digital Transformation Agenda Submitted for Discussion
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Board of Trustees of the Digital Armenia Foundation (DAF) held a regular meeting in the Office of Government to discuss a draft framework document, referred to as “Armenia’s Digital Transformation Agenda 2018-2030.” It has been developed by the DAF jointly with the Center for Strategic Initiatives. DAF Executive Director Edward Nersisyan noted that the framework document outlines the Government’s steps aimed at making of... more »
PM Visits Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan called at the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018.. Minister Ashot Manukyan reported that in order to ensure the country’s energy security, the Ministry has set the following tasks: increase the output of energy based on domestic alternative renewable energy sources to at least 50 percent of nationwide electricity... more »
Ways of Furthering Armenia-China Economic Cooperation Discussed
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the People’s Republic of China to the Republic of Armenia Tian Erlong. Mindful of the need to consistently develop economic interaction between the two countries, stressing that the Armenian side is keen to boost and expand cooperation with Chinese investors, the Head of the Armenian Government noted that the trade regimes and the business environment available in our country might be... more »
Prime Minister Receives UN Resident Coordinator, UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia Bradley Busetto
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Bradley Busetto, outgoing UN Resident Coordinator and UNDP Resident Representative in Armenia. The Prime Minister thanked Mr. Busetto for the work done during his tenure of office and for valuable contribution to the development of bilateral cooperation. According to the Head of Government, Mr. Busetto’s tenure was marked by a number of completed and ongoing joint projects, which are of great importance to the development and prosperity of... more »