Karen Karapetyan Gets Acquainted with State Water Management Committee’s Activities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the State Water Management Committee of the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Committee Chairman Arsen Harutyunyan reported that irrigated land increased by 8,930 hectares or 9.2% in 2017 as compared to 2016, reaching a total of 97, 470 hectares. He noted that 2017 was one of the worst in the last century, while 2016 was one of the best... more »
“The public should be informed that the 2017 State budget targets have been exceeded” - PM Visits Ministry of Finance
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Finance to get acquainted with the activities and priorities completed in 2017, as well as the tasks set for 2018. Minister Vardan Aramyan reported that in the period under review, the Ministry of Finance implemented measures aimed at improving the macro-environment, fiscal policy and microfinance, public finance management efficiency. The tasks that had been set in the context of fiscal policy, i.e., checking the public debt... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan to Attend Davos World Economic Forum
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan will be visiting Switzerland on January 22 to attend the World Economic Forum in Davos. On the sidelines of the Forum, the Prime Minister is scheduled to hold a number of bilateral and multilateral meetings with Heads of State, representatives of international organizations and business companies. Karen Karapetyan will also participate in the informal gathering of World Economic Leaders (IGWEL).
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan extends condolences to Uzbek counterpart
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan sent a condolence message to Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulla Aripov in connection with the fire on a passenger bus in Aktyubinsk region of Kazakhstan, which claimed the lives of several citizens of Uzbekistan. “I was deeply shocked to learn about the tragedy in Aktyubinsk region of Kazakhstan. Asking you to convey my deepest condolences and sympathy to the families and friends of the victims, I wish the injured a speedy... more »