Armenian PM, Swiss President Discuss Deepening of Bilateral Relations
On a working visit in Davos, Switzerland, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with President of the Swiss Confederation Alain Berset. While discussing issues of bilateral cooperation, the interlocutors expressed satisfaction with the high level of political dialogue and stressed the need for developing and deepening trade and economic relations between the two countries. The parties touched upon the possibilities of implementing business programs in various sectors of the economy. In... more »
Karen Karapetyan Meets with Swiss National Council President
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with Dominique de Buman, President of the Swiss National Council in Davos. Welcoming Karen Karapetyan, Dominique de Buman said he was glad to meet with the Armenian Premier in Davos and discuss the details and preparations for the Swiss delegation’s forthcoming visit to Armenia. Karen Karapetyan congratulated Dominique de Buman on assuming the office of National Council President. “We appreciate your personal contribution to... more »
PM Meets with Major International Companies’ Leadership in Davos
Today, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with top executives from major international companies on the sidelines of the World Economic Forum in Davos. Karen Karapetyan’s first meeting was with Hans-Paul Björner, President of Boston Consulting Group, BCG, which is one of the BigThree companies. The prospects of cooperation with BCG and BCG Digital Ventures were discussed. Stressing that Armenia could be interesting for the Company as a standalone destination, as well as a... more »