For Journalists’ Reference
Based on Republic of Armenia Law “On Mass Media,” as well as on Government Decree N 333 - N of March 3, 2004, referred to as “Standard procedure for accreditation of journalists with State agencies,” from December 6, 2013, through December 23, 2013, the Republic of Armenia Government Staff’s Information and Public Relations Department will be implementing accreditation of journalists for coverage of government activities. Applicants must submit a written... more »
Armenia, Iran Statistics Services Sign MOU
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received a delegation led by Iranian Statistics Center Director Adel Azar. “We are happy to start cooperating with friendly Iran in the field of statistics. We are convinced that both countries will benefit from such cooperation,” Tigran Sargsyan said adding that strengthened ties in this field my help expand and deepen bilateral relationship, in general. In turn, Adel Azar noted that Armenia and Iran boast high-level economic and... more »
First Armenian Tablet Presented To Premier At Industrial Council Meeting
The Government hosted today a regular meeting of the Industrial Council, presided over by Board chairman, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The session began with the presentation of the first Armenian tablet (Armtab) and the first phone (Armphone). Before discussing the issues on the agenda, the Prime Minister said that the Technology and Science Dynamics Inc. / Armtab Technologies, a U.S. - Armenian company, has launched the production of first portable computers in Armenia. In... more »