Governmental Committee Created on the Occasion Of Hagop Hagopian’s Death Holds a Sitting
The governmental committee, created on the occasion of the death of RA People’s Artist, USSR State Prize twice winner, RA St. Mesrop Mashtots Medal holder, an honorary citizen of Yerevan Hagop Hagopian, held a sitting today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. RA Minister of Culture Hasmik Poghosyan presented the preparatory works for the funeral. Hagob Hagobian’s memorial service will take place on March 13th at 18:30-20:30, at Yerevan St. Hovhannes (John the Baptist)... more »
Prime Minister Hosts Permanent Under-Secretary in the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office Simon Fraser
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Permanent Under-Secretary in the UK Foreign and Commonwealth Office Simon Fraser, who is paying an official visit to Armenia. Welcoming the guest at the Government, the Prime Minister expressed the hope that Simon Fraser’s visit would boost the bilateral relations, as well as help the further deepening and expansion of the relations between EU and Armenia. The interlocutors stressed the mutual interest in the development of... more »