Prime Minister: “Armenia’s and the whole nation’s interests call for powerful traditional parties.”
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan met with Social Democratic Henchak Party Central Executive Board Chairman Sedrak Achemyan, executive board member Vazgen Kaltakchyan and SDHP Armenia office head Gevorg Perkuperkyan. Referring to the February presidential election, Sedrak Achemyan noted, “At our latest meeting you expressed belief that we were in for a free and transparent presidential election in Armenia: we can state now that Armenia’s authorities had the political will to... more »
Republic of Armenia Economy-Related Legal Act Reform Council Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan, the Economy-Related Legal Act Reform Council of the Republic of Armenia held today a regular meeting in the Office of Government. The meeting was also attended by representatives from the OSCE, UNDP, USAID, World Bank and Austrian Development Agency, as well as author of “Regulatory Guillotine” fast reform tool, chief consultant for the Armenia program Scott Jakobs. Greeting those present, the Prime Minister noted, “From... more »