Welfare Issues In Spotlight
A Cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The Government urged the ministers and the heads of other government agencies to take note of the results of the annual report of the Ministry of Finance on control over the 2011 budget performance and take the necessary measures to address and rule out the reported shortfalls. Summarizing the findings of 112 inspections conducted in 2011, the Financial Oversight Inspectorate of Ministry of Finance Staff has... more »
Tigran Sargsyan Congratulates Dmitry Medvedev On Assumption Of Premiership
Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a message of congratulations to Dmitry Medvedev in connection with his appointment as Prime Minister of the Russian Federation. The message reads as follows: “Dear Dmitry Anatolevich, On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I offer heartfelt congratulations on your assumption of Head of Government. Your appointment to this responsible position is an undeniable evidence of your significant contribution to the... more »