Tigran Sargsyan Receives Opposition MPs
Shortly after today’s cabinet sitting, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received MPs from “Heritage” faction Anahit Bakhshyan and Armen Martirosyan. The dismantling of kiosks and stalls downtown Yerevan has been discussed. Note that commenting on the matter at the Cabinet sitting the Mayor of Yerevan advised that no mass dismantling of stalls will take place in the capital: an individual approach will be shown and stalls will be dismantled only in case of emergency.... more »
Another Investment Program Gets Tax Privileges
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Before the sitting, the Prime Minister referred to the findings of a service investigation conducted by the SRC in connection with a publication released by Aravot daily, as well as the dismantling of stalls and kiosks downtown Yerevan. The government decided to prolong till September 1, 2014, the VAT holiday accorded to Hov-Khach LLC for goods imported from September 1 through December 31, 2011 exceeding... more »