Government Seeks To Tap On Pan-Armenian Potential
Meeting with the Diaspora-Armenian participants of the Diaspora Ministry-hosted Young Leaders’ Summer School program, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan answered their queries that bore on identity preservation, repatriation and other issues of topical interest. Tigran Sargsyan noted: “We are keen on strengthening Homeland-Diaspora linkages. The Ministry of Diaspora has developed dozens of projects to connect you to the Motherland. The Diaspora is diverse which means that either... more »
Drastic Changes In Seed-Breeding Industry
A cabinet sitting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Understanding that the previous sitting’s assignment concerning the drafting of ministry and agency FY2012 budget requests for Ministry of Finance consideration has been complied with by the latter, Tigran Sargsyan charged the Minister of Finance to draft a schedule of debates with the Prime Minister so that the next year’s State budget bill might be approved by late August, 2011. Down to the... more »