RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan’s Congratulations Message on 50th Birthday Anniversary of His Eminence Sepuh Chuljyan, Primate of Gugaratz Diocese
Eminence, Please accept my heartfelt congratulations on your 50th birthday anniversary. In office as primate of Gugaratz Diocese for over a decade, you have fully dedicated yourself to the cause of managing the spiritual and religious life of your diocese. Upholding the best traditions inherent in the attendants of the Armenian Church, you continue giving up all tour time and energy to Christian education-oriented and welfare-aimed undertakings on a daily basis. Spirituality and... more »
On March 21 and 22, Armenia’s National Competitiveness Fund Board of Trustees met in Tsakhkadzor, presided at by Council chairman, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. The meeting discussed a broad range of issues concerning the implementation of anti-crisis and investment-related actions covering e-government, the Masters’ District construction in Spitak town, the engineering of a monastic complex in Tatev, educational projects etc. Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan noted that... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received UNICEF representative in Armenia Leili Moshibi-Jilani. The Prime Minister expressed high appreciation of UNICEF’s more than 15-year-long activities in Armenia which are aimed at protecting children’s rights and improving health and living standards for them. Tigran Sargsyan noted that bilateral cooperation has some specificity amidst the ongoing global financial and economic downturn and went on to stress that the Government has... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received Perch Sedrakyan, President of the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU). The Prime Minister said to be encouraged by the performance of those arrangements reached at the previous meeting with Mr. Sedrakyan. The head of government thanked the AGBU and Mr. Sedrakyan in person for all the projects carried out in Motherland. According to Tigran Sargsyan, this seems to be especially important today as it helps increase Armenia’s immunity in... more »