A session of RA government’s charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. One project has been discussed and approved. The goal of the project to be implemented by the Anushavan Abrahamyan educational foundation in 2009-2014 is to repair roofing, heating systems, sanitary units, as well as to repair and equip training studios for a number of educational institutions in 10 different marzes of Armenia. The project likewise... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan attended the securities-placement ceremony for Artsakh HPP OJSC held at Marriott-Armenia hotel complex. The event was attended by NKR Prime Minister Ara Haroutunyan. The placement of corporate securities is carried out by Armenbrok OJSC. Artsakh HPP OJSC intends to direct the funds so mobilized towards the construction of new HPPs in the NKR. RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan said in his speech that the event had a special meaning not only because it... more »