To attend the 10th session of the Armenian-Russian intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation, a delegation headed by commission co-chair, RF Minister of Transport Igor Levitin will arrive in Armenia on October 18, 2008. On October 20, Igor Levitin will have a meeting with Armenian co-chair, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan as followed by the session opening ceremony. Tigran Sargsyan and Igor Levitin are scheduled to sign the Protocol of this 10th session to be prepared by... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs Daniel Fried. "We want the US-Armenian relationship to go on strengthening. New possibilities have opened up for you: we have a new ambassador in Armenia and we would like to use these possibilities for the strengthening of bilateral relations. The region itself will benefit from a powerful, sovereign and democratic Armenia," Daniel Fried said and asked about the outcome of RA... more »
A session of RA government's charitable project coordination commission took place, chaired by commission head Simon Ter-Simonyan. 6 projects have been discussed. In particular, there have been approved 4 programs carried out by Hayastan All-Armenian Fund, referred to as "Equipping of secondary school in Khashtarak village of Tavush marz," "Furniture installation in the village hall of Ditavan village of Tavush marz," "Street lighting restoration in Shvanidzor, Nernadzor and Alvank... more »