On October 9-15, 2008, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan will be off to the United Sates for a working visit to attend the World Bank/IMF Annual Meeting in capital Washington. The Prime Minister-led delegation will comprise Minister of Economy Nerces Yeritzyan, Minister of Finance Tigran Davtyan, Senior Economic Adviser to RA President Vahram Nercissyantz, Chief of Government Staff David Sargsyan, Central Bank of Armenia Chairman Arthur Javadyan, Deputy Minister for Foreign Affairs Arman... more »
On the earthquake in Kyrgyzstan, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan sent a condolence message to Republic of Kyrgyzstan Prime Minister Igor Chudinov which states in part: "Dear Igor Vitalevich, On behalf of the RA government and myself, I express deep condolences on the earthquake which occurred in the Republic of Kyrgyzstan leading to dozens of lost human lives. With profound sorrow for what has happened, I would appreciate conveying our sympathy to the families and close... more »