Attended by several businessmen - members of the presidium of the Armenian union of industrialists and businessmen (employers), as well as members of the prime minister-led supreme council on introduction of a new culture in revenue administration (SCINCRA), a meeting was held at the Office of Government to discuss progress in tax reform and a public administration-related agenda. To begin with, Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan thanked businessmen for this initiative and went on to... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan received U.S. Deputy Secretary of State for Democracy, Human Rights and Employment David Kramer. At the meeting with the head of the Armenian government, he said the purpose of his current visit was to convey the message of the U.S. Embassy and other partners reaffirming that the United States is Armenia ' s partner and supporter. According to Mr. Kramer, Armenia-United States relations may improve considerably if our country abides by the path of... more »