RA government commission on coordination of welfare programs met, chaired by commission chairman Simon Ter-Simonyan. The commission discussed 14 charitable programs. In particular, there have been considered and approved: a "Hayastan" All-Armenian Fund-implemented program entitled "Provision of amenities to the computer class of school № 29 in the town of Gyumri of Shirak marz of the Republic Armenia", Holy See of St. Echmiadzin-carried out programs referred to as "Realization of... more »
RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan called a consultative meeting with the Teghut deposit development agenda. The meeting was attended by several environmental NGOs and government representatives in the person of RA ministers of nature protection, energy and natural resources, economy and officials from these agencies and the staff of government. The meeting has discussed the government ' s answers to those inquiries concerning the Teghut deposit as submitted in writing by environmental... more »
Ministerial committees on territorial development, nature protection, financial-economic, social, State and legal affairs met at the Office of Government, chaired by head of these committees, RA Prime Minister Tigran Sargsyan. Established with a view to submit findings on policy development and legal act drafting matters, these committees are supposed to discuss and prepare draft decrees for the government ' s approval. In particular, today ' s meeting discussed draft resolutions on... more »