Tuesday, 5 September 2006
Today RA National Water Council has met, presided at by council chairman, Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan. The Council heard and approved the report on the activities carried out in 2004-2005. The meeting agenda also included review of current issues of topical interest. Council Secretary Hovannes Tokmajyan reported that the quasi-totality of planned action had been completed for the period under review. In particular, the pace of legislative reforms had been discussed and the draft law... more »
Today Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan has received outgoing U.S. Ambassador to Armenia John Evans. Having thanked Mr. Evans for the past two years' effective cooperation with the Government of Armenia in his capacity of Ambassador, the Prime Minister said that despite such short tenure of office, the outcomes of his work were quite appreciable. He mentioned a series of already completed and ongoing programs carried out by the USAID in our country in various spheres,... more »