Today RA government commission on coordination of charitable programs has met, presided at by commission chairman S. Ter-Simonyan. The commission examined 15 charitable programs. In particular, it approved the "Publishing of Armenian Old Manuscripts Album" program as implemented by the Holy See of Echmiadzin, the "Hayastan" Pan-Armenian Fund-implemented Children's Shooting School of Yerevan SNCO Project, design and cost estimation work regarding the repairs of the roofing of the... more »
To attend the celebrations of the 15th anniversary of NKR independence, Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan is due to leave for the Nagorno-Karabakh Republic today.
Congratulatory Message by RA Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan on 15th Anniversary of NKR
Dear Compatriots,      I am congratulating you sincerely on Nagorno-Karabakh Republic's independence anniversary. By proclaiming independence on September 12, 1991, the people of Artsakh made an historical choice and reaffirmed once and for all their right to living in full freedom and sovereignty on the native land. Step by step, having laid the bases of independent statehood over the past 15 years, strengthening the national army and economy, moving ahead on the way of social... more »