Today Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan has received the delegation led by co-chair of the task force on cooperation between the Moscow and RA governments, head of Moscow Central Administrative District Sergey Baydakov. The Prime Minister expressed satisfaction at the outcome of the second working session of the Commission, which had reviewed a broad range of issues of mutual interest in the areas of trade and economy, education, health care, culture, sport,... more »
Republic of Armenia Prime Minister Andranik Margaryan's Congratulatory Message on Republic's Day
Dear Compatriots, I congratulate you all on the Day of Republic. The proclamation of the sovereign Republic of Armenia 88 years ago on May 28 was the logical continuation of the truly heroic battles fought by the people of Armenia at Sardarapat, Bash-Aparan and Gharakilisa. This crucial event, which made it possible to reinstate the Armenian nationhood at an interval of many centuries, was an important landmark in our history and came to raise the morale of the Armenians and inspire them... more »