Below is the list of victims of the aircraft crash whose dead bodies have been recognized by their close relatives and are due to be transported to Armenia on 04.05.2006. 1. Toumasyan Arthur Levi 1974 Gaji 3/18, Yerevan 2. Martirosyan Manouk Roberti 1970 Tigranian 4/2, Yerevan 3. Antonyan Hayrapet Ashoti 1960 Shahoumian 74/14, Sisian 4. Karapetyan Vahan Aramayisi 1980 Shirakatsi 1, Gyumri 5. Zargaryan Zhora Geghami 1952 Hacobian 42, Vanadzor 6. Kostanyan Atom Mishayi... more »
The Government Commission established on the occasion of Armavia's A320 airbus crash in flight to Sochi from Yerevan on May 3, 2006 has made a statement, which reads as follows: Quote Dear Compatriots, We hereby inform you that according to indicative data, by special flight due to arrive in Zvartnots Airport of Yerevan in the period from 24:00, May 4 to 01:00, May 5, the dead bodies of the following persons will be taken to Yerevan and placed in the forensic mortuary at... more »
In accordance with Republic of Armenia Prime Minister of Andranik Margaryan's decision, a Republic of Armenia Minister of Culture and Youth Affairs-presided tender committee has been established for selection of text and music for the national anthem of the Republic Armenia. The committee will be composed of representatives of RA Presidency and Government Staff, members of National Assembly, representatives of Ministry of Finance and Economy, Foreign Affairs, Education and Science, NAS... more »
A special account numbered 900013017026 is available at the Treasury Office of the Ministry of Finance and Economy of the Republic of Armenia for private donations to the families of the passengers and crew of Armavia