Earlier today the Armenian Cabinet met in an extraordinary session, which was chaired by Prime Minister A. Margaryan. Discussed was the draft government decree on the amendments to Licence No. 60 granted to Armenia Telephone Company JV, as well as the draft government decree on the authority to provide for signing a reconciliation agreement with the above company. It was decided to set a week's time-limit for the members of the government to familiarise with the outcome of the talks... more »
Today RA Prime Minister A. Margaryan has received Mr. Kalman Mizsei, UNDP Country Director for Europe and CIS, who is in Armenia to present the "Entrepreneurship Development Support" core document drafted by the UN, as well as the 2004 World Investment Report. By stating that following Armenia's adherence to the UN, his country had maintained positive and efficacious ties of cooperation with that major international organization and its various units, including the UNDP Armenia Office,... more »