Minister of Emergency Situations
Ministry of Emergency Situations
The Ministry of Emergency Situations of the Republic of Armenia elaborates and implements the policy of the Government of the Republic of Armenia in the area under its management pursuant to the law of the Republic of Armenia, the main objectives of which are as follows: develop a unified state policy on civil defense and population protection in emergency situations, coordination, development of state regulation policies for displacement and sheltering processes and coordination of emergency response and disaster response measures, ensuring compliance with technical safety rules, coordination of those entities involved in international rescue operations in the Republic of Armenia, development of a system of disaster medicine, relief of seismic risk reduction measures, formation, maintenance and servicing of State reserve stocks, etc.