The first policy dialogue of "GREEN Armenia" joint platform took place
The Government of Armenia, in cooperation with the World Bank, the European Union and the United Nations Development Program, today launched the "Growth and Recovery for the Strengthening, Upgrading and Prosperity of Armenia" platform in support of Armenia's promising sustainable development, green recovery and growth. The discussion chaired by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan was attended by World Bank Regional Director for the South Caucasus Sebastian Molineus, Head... more »
Another 42 program applications for subsidies received from the communities were discussed
Led by Deputy Prime Minister Hambardzum Matevosyan, discussions of program applications for subsidies received from Armenian communities continue. 42 applications submitted from seven provinces were discussed and evaluated during the regular sitting of the the Interdepartmental Commission on Evaluation of Subvention Bids for the development of economic and social infrastructure of the communities of Armenia, apart from the subvention programs envisaged by the state budget. These, for... more »