Deputy Prime Minister Chairs Interagency Commission Meeting
Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan today chaired a sitting of the interagency commission for the evaluation of subsidy applications aimed at the development of economic and social infrastructure in the communities of the Republic of Armenia in addition to the subsidies envisaged by the state budget of the Republic of Armenia. In his opening remarks, the Deputy Prime Minister said: “Creating a prosperous environment and developing socio-economic infrastructure in communities are... more »
Tigran Avinyan Meets with Iranian Ambassador
On February 5, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan met with IRI Ambassador to Armenia Abbas Badakhshan Zohouri. Greeting the guest, Tigran Avinyan noted that the Armenian-Iranian relations are distinguished by centuries-old friendship based on mutual trust and mutual respect. The parties agreed that the Armenian-Iranian cooperation implies a comprehensive agenda, which should be implemented step by step. Noting that stability, peace and sustainable development are in the best interest of... more »
Tigran Avinyan Receives Veloia’s Director for Armenia
On February 5, Deputy Prime Minister Tigran Avinyan received Malika Genduri, Veolia’s Deputy Executive Vice President for Central and Eastern Europe, Director for Armenia. The Deputy Prime Minister appreciated Veolia’s activities in Armenia, emphasizing the need for its continuity and the Government’s interest in attracting new investments. He stressed that the policy pursued in the water sector would be effective through close interaction between Veolia and the... more »