Announcement regarding freight movement from Iran to Armenia
Transit declarations will temporarily be completed at Meghri customs checkpoint division for goods imported from Iran in trucks registered in Armenia Given the spread of coronavirus and the current restrictions, import of goods from Iran to Armenia has been being carried out via reloading (reloading of 70-80 trucks per day). Whereas, freight movement to other places in Armenia has been accompanied by police (80-100 trucks per day). However, 150-180 trucks are entering the area of the... more »
Eduard Aghajanyan holds video call with OGP CEO Sanjay Pradhan
On May 15, Chief of Staff of the Prime Minister of Armenia Eduard Aghajanyan held a video call with Open Government Partnership CEO Sanjay Pradhan. Eduard Aghajanyan presented the socio-economic, educational and healthcare measures that the Government is implementing to prevent the spread of COVID-19 and the problems with transparency, accessibility and mutual trust that have emerged in the stage of implementation. Sanjay Pradhan spoke about the successful democratic models used... more »