Karen Karapetyan: “We have decided to maintain the current configuration of government during this period”
Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan referred today to his Saturday meeting with President Serzh Sargsyan. Answering the question on the nomination of the future Prime Minister, Karen Karapetyan presented his point of view. - Mr. Prime Minister, you met with President Serzh Sargsyan on Saturday: what questions were discussed during the meeting? Specifically, did you touch upon the upcoming changes, namely the question of future Prime Minister? - I reported to President Serzh... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan tenders to President Armen Sargsyan the resignation of his government
In accordance with Article 212 of the Constitution of the Republic of Armenia, Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan submitted to President Armen Sargsyan the resignation of his government. The President of Armenia accepted the resignation of the government. The Cabinet members will continue in office pending the formation of a new government. After their private meeting, President Armen Sargsyan and Acting Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met with mass media representatives to summarize the... more »