Joint Appeals Commission of Inspection Agencies Holds Regular Meeting
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Joint Appeals Commission of Inspection Agencies met today in the Office of Government. The meeting discussed five applications filed against the decisions made by the Board of Appeals of Tax and Customs Authorities of RA State Revenue Committee. After discussing the substantiations and arguments provided in the applications, the Commission decided to comply with two of the applications, partially comply with one of them and reject the... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan extends condolences to Georgian Prime Minister
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan sent a condolence message to Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili on the collapse of the coal mine in the town of Tghibuli. “On behalf of the Government of Armenia and myself, I extend deep condolences to you and the friendly people of Georgia on the tragedy that occurred in Tghibuli. At this difficult time of sorrow, we offer profound condolences, support and sympathy to you, the victim’s families, close relatives and the friendly... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan receives Head of Rospotrebnadzor
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received Anna Popova, Head of RF Federal Service for Consumer Protection, who is in Armenia to attend the 14th session of the CIS Consumer Protection Advisory Council. The Prime Minister noted that the Armenian side is keen to see constructive interactions between the respective agencies of the two countries. “We face common problems in the field of consumer protection and food safety, and they call for joint action. I think we have reached a good... more »
Government Reviews Community Program Subvention Bids
Chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan, the Interagency Commission for Evaluation of Subvention Bids met today in the Office of Government. Minister of Territorial Administration and Development David Lokyan presented 40 bids received from different communities to a total cost of AMD 1,371 million. Of this amount, communities’ contribution is 791 million drams, with the balance to be provided by the State. The applications feature municipal projects, such as street lighting,... more »
PM Holds Discussion on Reforms and Programs Underway in Social Protection System
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan held a consultation to discuss the reforms and programs implemented in the field of social protection. In particular, Minister of Labor and Social Affairs Artem Asatryan reported on the reform underway in the sphere of disability management, noting that transition is being made to the electronic system. According to the Minister, information on beneficiaries will be received from electronic healthcare databases. In addition, the medical and social expertise... more »