“We all owe it to our armed forces that nobody can make up for” - Prime Minister attends festive event on Victory and Peace Day
The Shushi liberation 25th anniversary and the Great Patriotic War 72th anniversary were marked in Victory Park in Yerevan, attended by Karekin II, Catholicos of All Armenians, and Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan who were accompanied by clergy, lawmakers and government officials. They laid flowers at the Monument of the Unknown Soldier, paying tribute to the memory of those heroes killed in the Great Patriotic War and during the liberation of Shushi. A military parade was held, followed... more »
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan’s Message on Victory and Peace Day
Dear compatriots, We are celebrating today Victory and Peace Day and the 25th anniversary of Shushi liberation. Our victories are the most memorable dates of our annals, which inspire the young generations to new achievements. On the way to the glorious victory in the Great Patriotic War, the Armenian people made a valuable contribution by fighting against the enemy and leaving numerous examples of invincibility to future generations. The assertion of victory and peace has always... more »