Agricultural Cooperation Discussed
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation from Zetor Czech company, which produces agricultural machinery. The meeting discussed the possibilities of cooperation in the field of agriculture. The representatives of the company noted that they are interested in entering the Armenian market, launching a long-term mutually beneficial partnership and implementing investment programs. The Prime Minister welcomed the Company’s readiness to start operations in Armenia,... more »
20-25% growth in electricity exports expected in 2017 - PM Visits Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan visited the Ministry of Energy Infrastructures and Natural Resources to discuss energy policy, long-term (up to the year 2036) development strategy for the energy sector, infrastructure investment programs, as well as a number of issues related to the mining industry. The Prime Minister stressed the importance of consistent implementation of programs to increase energy security, develop regional cooperation and increase energy exports. Karen Karapetyan... more »
PM: “We are eager to see Tavitian foundation expand its activities in Armenia”
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received a delegation from Tavitian Foundation, headed by Aso Tavitian, philanthropist, founder and president of the Foundation, and Adm. James Stavridis, Dean of the Fletcher School of Law and Diplomacy. Greeting the guests, the Prime Minister thanked them for those educational programs supported by Tavitian Foundation, under which over 300 civil servants have been trained in international relations, economics, law and public policy. “I... more »
Government Set to Support Startups in Priority Areas
A regular Cabinet meeting was held today, chaired by Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan. Before proceeding to the agenda, the Prime Minister gave a number of instructions. With reference to the Government’s policy of subsidizing the economic entities engaged in priority areas, the Prime Minister stated in part, “We have repeatedly talked about the need for providing targeted and effective assistance in priority sectors of Armenia’s economy. We believe the time has come for... more »
Prime Minister Sends Condolences to Iranian First Vice President
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan extended condolences to First Vice President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Es’haq Jahangiri in connection with the mine collapse in Gulistan province, which claimed dozens of lives. The message reads as follows: “On behalf of the Government of the Republic of Armenia and myself, I express deep condolences to you and the friendly people of Iran. I wish fortitude to the families and close relatives of those killed, and speedy recovery - to the... more »