Wednesday, 14 December 2016
“We are always open and ready to assist you” – Prime Minister meets with the representatives of ethnic minorities
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan received the representatives of ethnic minorities. Welcoming the guests, the Premier noted that that the appointment was arranged to listen to the problems of ethnic minorities, discuss issues related to bilateral cooperation and how the government could support them ahead. During the exchange of views that followed, reference was made to the socio-economic situation of ethnic minorities, the need to improve community infrastructure and school buildings,... more »
PM Meets with 10 Largest Tax-Payers of Armenia
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan met today with the chief executive officers of 10 major taxpayers of Armenia to discuss their concerns about the existing bottlenecks and the steps expected from the Government toward providing favorable conditions for further development. Talking about their problems, the taxpayers voiced concerns over the size of overpayments, the need to simplify the tax and customs procedures, reduce the time needed for customs clearance. They made a point of economic... more »
Established in connection with the demise of Armenian statesman, Minister of Emergency Situations Armen Yeritsyan, government commission holds meeting
The government commission, established in connection with the demise of RA Minister of Emergency Situations, renowned statesman Armen Yeritsyan, met today in the Office of Government. A funeral service for Armen Yeritsyan will be held on December 15, 18: 00 pm at St. Sargis Church of Nor-Nork (Nor-Nork 5th district). The last farewell bidding ceremony is due on December 16, 11: 30 - 12: 45 at Karen Demirchyan Sports and Concerts Complex. The ceremony of burial will take place in the... more »
Karen Karapetyan Extends Condolences on Passing of Armen Yeritsyan
Prime Minister Karen Karapetyan extended condolences on the untimely demise of RA Minister of Emergency Situations, Major-General of Police, renowned statesman Armen Yeritsyan. “Armen Yeritsyan made a valuable contribution to our statehood. Having worked in Armenia’s police system and the Ministry of Emergency Situations for several years, he used his long experience and knowledge to reform and to further develop these spheres. I express deep condolences to the... more »